About Plainwell

0

Bridge in Hicks ParkHistoric charm, family friendly and a quaint Island City in Southwest Michigan, Plainwell is truly Anything But Plain!

Incorporated as a village in 1869 and as a city in 1934, approximately 4,500 residents call Plainwell home. The high quality of life associated with living in a small town, in addition to Plainwell’s convenient location, top schools, quaint downtown, close proximity to community and regional recreational facilities, and the affordability and availability of quality housing are selling points for Plainwell and why residents choose to live, work, play – and stay – in Plainwell.

View our Demographic Report

 

Greetings!

richard_brooksMy name is Richard Brooks and I have been on the City Council since 1994 and Mayor since the year 2000. It has been an honor to be an elected official in Plainwell. I consider it to be a beautiful and safe community with numerous options for shopping, recreation, cultural events, summer concerts and much more. Plainwell is known as the Island City simply because the Kalamazoo River must be crossed as you enter the city from any direction. Our community takes full advantage of the river with the use of our parks and riverwalk.

So I welcome you to Plainwell, enjoy a walk through town and maybe I will see you at one of our ice cream parlors.

Signed,
Richard Brooks
Richard Brooks, Mayor
City of Plainwell

 

Population Overview

POPULATION IN 2012: 3,799 | METRO AREA: Allegan
 PLAINWELL TOTALMICHIGANUNITED STATES
Population3,799
Square Miles2.07
Population per Square Mile1835.27174.9679.56

 

GENDERPLAINWELL TOTALPLAINWELL PERCENTMICHIGANUNITED STATES
Male1,73046.7%49%49.1%
Female1,91352 %51%50.9%

 

AGEPLAINWELL TOTALPLAINWELL PERCENTMICHIGANUNITED STATES
14 or Younger49413.6%21.8%21.4%
15 - 2450513.8%13.7%13.9%
25 - 4491425.14%29.8%30.2%
45 - 6599427.3%22.4%22%
66+48113.1%12.3%12.4%
Average Age36.236.1836.22

 

RACE & ETHNICITYPLAINWELL TOTALPLAINWELL PERCENTMICHIGANUNITED STATES
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2000 Census; ePodunk
White3,65195.9%80.2%75.1%
Black or African American391.0%14.2%12.3%
American Indian / Alaskan Native18.4%.6%.9%
Asian16.4%1.8%3.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander2.5%01%
Other Race22.6%1.3%5.5%
Two or More Races561.4%1.9%2.4%
Hispanic or Latino862.2%3.3%12.5%

 

Estimated Median Household Incomes (2013):

  • Plainwell : $45,092  |  Michigan $45,981
    (Median gross rent in 2011: $634)

Estimated Median House or Condo Value (2011):

  • Plainwell : $104,856  |  Michigan  : $118,100

All housing units: $121,750; Detached houses: $125,440;
Townhouses or other attached units: $113,205; In 2-unit structures: $114,206; In 3-to-4-unit structures: $270,489;
Mobile homes: $27,049

 

Top Employers

Plainwell Community Schools
600 School Drive | Plainwell, MI 49080 | 269.685.5823
Employees: 367 : Public School System

Borgess / PIP Hospital
411 Naomi Street | Plainwell, MI 49080 | 269.685.0700
Employees: 210 :
Medical / Emergency Facility

TMD Machining
751 Wakefield | Plainwell, MI 49080 | 269.685.3091
Employees:140 : Parts Manufacturer

Life Care Center of America
320 Brigham Street | Plainwell, MI 49080 | 269.685.9805
Employees: 130 : Nursing Home

HyTech Spring and Machine
950 Lincoln | Plainwell, MI 49080 | 269.685.1768
Employees: 123 : Manufacturer of precision springs and wire

Modernistic Carpet Cleaning
821 Wakefield | Plainwell, MI 49080 | (269) 385-3377
Employees: 100

Preferred Plastics
800 E. Bridge Street | Plainwell, MI 49080 | 269.685.5873
Employees: 60 : Custom plastics extruded products

Share.

Comments are closed.